Created with Sketch.
Created with Sketch.

Gospel Generations Trust - Privacy Policy

  • Version: 1.0
  • Date approved by Trustees: 21/2/2022

Our contact details

Who are we?

The Gospel Generations Trust is a Charity which has the objectives of;

The advancement of the Christian faith, primarily but not exclusively within London, in accordance with the basis of faith, including, but not limited to the financial support of individuals preparing for, or currently undergoing, training for Christian ministry, such training provided through Christ Church Mayfair, London, or the Co-Mission network.’

Definitions

  • Applicants: Individuals who have applied to the Charity for funding.
  • Donors: Individuals who give funding to the Trust
  • Supporters: Those who have asked to receive regular or one-off information about the Charity activities (whether or not they have given money).
  • Trustees: Those appointed as ‘Gospel Generations Trust Trustees.

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and Title
  • Contact details, including address, email address and in some cases telephone number
  • Bank account details (including account number, sort code)
  • Gift Aid Eligibility
  • Nationality or country of residence if required
  • The data that we process is likely to constitute special category data, because the nature of the Trusts’ activities may be suggestive of your religious beliefs.

In addition, for those who are applicants to the Trust:

  • We will process name, contact details, bank details (if grant approved), named supervisor, stage in internship programme, amount requested, projected budget, planned expenditure, projected shortfall, other potential sources of funding, as well as other information that applicants may choose to divulge in their supporting statement.

For Trustees:

  • Name, appointment / resignation / removal data, phone number, address, email address, trustee declaration including potential conflicts of interest.

The controllers will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of personal data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect personal data.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To sign up to our mailing list for regular communications about the Trust
  • To donate money to the Trust and Gift Aid declarations.
  • To apply or support an application
  • To become a Trustee (Trustees only)
  • To ask us a question or for information about the Trust

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • For Trust applicants, we may receive information from Co-Mission churches with whom each applicant is placed, for example if they are providing supporting statements, or requesting funding for events connected with your training (e.g. Cornhill fees, conference fees etc.).
  • Requests for funding containing personal information may also come from organisations directly if you or your placement church has indicated that you wish us to pay directly.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Maintain our own accounts and records
  • Send Gospel Generation Trust regular updates and prayer requests, which you have signed up for. This may include information about fundraising activities
  • To respond to your enquiries
  • Communicate with you if we have questions about your donation (donors) or about your application (applicants)
  • Seek your views or comments
  • Process a donation you have made, including Gift Aid information (donors)
  • To process an application, to make a Trust grant or to keep you updated about these processes (applicants)
  • To maintain trustee records and enable trustee communication
  • To maintain financial records

We may share:

  • Financial information with auditors and HMRC if required to complete financial reporting (legal obligation)
  • For Trust applicants, if necessary we may share information with your named supervisor or the ministry intern scheme leader from your placement church organisation, but this will always be the minimum required.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Consent (Article 6 and 9): the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Legal Obligation (Article 6): We have a legal obligation to collect and retain some information e.g. financial records of donations and details of grants we have made.
  • Legitimate interests (Article 6): To enable us to pursue the objectives of the Trust. Much of the data we collect is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. An example of this would be collecting the personal information of applicants, so that we can process the application and review to ensure that it complies with our charitable objectives or maintaining accurate records of Trustees. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedom.
  • Not-for-profit bodies (Article 9): This is relevant because, as the Trust’s focus is religious activities, the personal data held by the Trust is therefore regarded as special category data because it may reveal religious or philosophical beliefs.

Our regular communications are processed with your consent, which we ask individuals to give when you complete our online sign-up form (donors) or application form (applicants). This is so that we can keep donors, applicants and other interested parties, up to date with the Trust, including news, any changes we make to the Trust, prayer requests and fundraising. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@gospelgentrust.org.

The Gospel Generations Trust website is hosted on the Christ Church Mayfair website; please see the Christ Church Mayfair website for the Christ Church Mayfair privacy policy for information on privacy policy use. The Gospel Generations Trust will not receive any personal information about activity on this website from Christ Church Mayfair.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by mailchimp (for Trust supporter’s email) and G Suite/ Google drive (other information). We keep the above personal information until you inform us you no longer wish to hear from us (for contact purposes) and for 6 years after the date of the last payment to fulfil our legal obligation (for financial information). We will then dispose of your information by deletion from our systems.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent - You have the right to revoke consent you have previously given to the processing of your data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If we have obligations to retain the personal data we have collected e.g. to comply with legal requirements, we may be unable to comply with your request for erasure, and to restrict or object to processing.

Please contact us at info@gospelgentrust.org if you wish to make a request or for further information.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@gospelgentrust.org.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk